A study on the learning opportunities for adults participating in children's support adtivities in the quake-hit areas and on the "educational function of communities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2015)
Teikyo University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA SACHIKO  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20366800)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords社会教育 / 子ども支援 / NPO / まちづくり / 市民活動論 / 東日本大震災 / NPO / 市民活動 / 社会教育学 / 子ども支援論 / 地域づくり / 復興教育 / 成人学習論 / 震災復興 / 地域社会と教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the citizens’ support activities for children toward the reconstruction of the areas affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, this study has paid attention to the cases that are by no means large scale operations but are community-based activities; in particular, the research has examined the instances of about 20 such groups. The citizens’ groups work on their projects by catering to the needs of residents, and, in order to meet such needs, they come up with creative ideas and methods. It has shown that each one of those undertakings plays an important role in building a “mutually cooperative” community. On the other hand, it has become clear that participants in such activities have experienced various “learning opportunities” in the process, which in turn have contributed back to encouraging the growth of such activities.