An Empirical Study on the Education Board Reform and its Impact on Local Education Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI YUSUKE  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00423434)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教育委員会制度 / 教育行政 / 教育政策 / 首長 / 教育長 / 行政委員会制度 / 総合教育会議 / 専門性 / 教育行政職員 / 教育委員会 / 行政委員会 / 地方教育行政 / 地方自治 / 執行機関多元主義 / 中央教育審議会 / 地方自治制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines the educational board reform in Japan in 2014. The major findings of the study are summarized as below.
(1)The questionnaire survey of mayors and superintendents in 2013 revealed that more than half of the mayors and almost all superintendents opposed the abolishment of the education board system. (2)Compared to 2004, mayor’s evaluations of the actual state of the education board were improved in 2013. 70% of the mayors highly evaluated the condition of the education board in their local government in 2013.(3)This study examines arguments of the reform and the new system from a standpoint of the study of education policy. After the local education law revision, the conditions of the local education administration has been varied and widen the gap among local governments.