Research on childcare support and relevant expertise necessary during disaster reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshie  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (90386574)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども学 / 子ども支援 / 子育て支援 / 東日本大震災 / 中越大震災 / ゆらぎ / レジリエンス / 災害復興 / 子ども支援学 / 子ども参加 / 専門性
Research Abstract
The results of this research are summarized in the following three points.1,An analysis of Great East Japan Earthquake reconstruction programs in 63 cities,indicated that the most popular childcare support policies pertain to psychological care. Supporting children's participation from the viewpoint of children's resilience is essential. 2,Nagaoka-city,which experienced the Great Chuetsu Earthquake in 2004, is the only city to have implemented a policy on disaster prevention that considers infants and their parents.Integrating community development, gender equality, and childcare support enabled the development of a disaster prevention policy that considered them.3,In the field of emergency assistance, the importance of providing psychological care for supporters has been recognized,but "YURAGI" among supporters has not been discussed. Interviews indicated that adequately addressing "YURAGI" could improve the quality of children and contribute to the recovery of children.