Project/Area Number |
24730673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Ohtsuki City College (2014) Yashima Gakuen University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
HANAWA Takeo 大月短期大学, 経済科, 准教授 (90434422)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アメリカ学校区 / 地方財産税(教育目的税) / 地方分権・地方自治 / 州教育均衡交付金 / 生徒一人当たり教育費の格差 / 政府間財政関係 / グローバル化 / 人種・教育歴・所得格差 / ヒスパニック系生徒 / 教育目的税(学校区の自主財源) / 特別教育基金 / 一般基金 / 連邦教育補助金 / 貧困・移民政策 / Race to the Top / 学校区の自主財源と配分基準 / 州教育均衡交付金と学校区間再分配 / 連邦教育補助金と貧困対策 / 内なるグローバル化 / 学校予算編成と少人数教育体制モデル / 短期租税引当債(TAN) / 国際情報交換 / 学校区の財政構造 / 地方財産税 / アメリカ / シカゴ / ニューヨーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The school districts have their own independent revenues baed on the local property tax dedicated for American public elementary & secondary education system. Funding from States and Federal are also necessary resources for the districts but those are not for financial equalization funding between districts. Urban districts like New York, Los Angeles, Chicago have been facing the lack of tax revenues emerged by income gap and globalization. In addition, many students at urban districts are from low-income or immigrant families, and their educational needs are originally diverse and are needed more money and human power. However urban districts has less resources and state funding system are generally capped scheme based on foundation level per pupil. Also federal government operates the categorical funding for anti-poverty and language acquisition programs, but those are not enough to meet their diverse educational needs. This is how the diparites between districts are remained.