An Empirical Study on the transformation of role and placement of the supervisors involved in decentralization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OSHIDA Takahisa  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40573879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分権改革 / 指導主事 / 教育委員会
Research Abstract
The decentralization reform before 2000, the prefectural board of education is the subject of leadership administration, supervisors placement rate to the municipal board of education was less than 30%, but there is also the impact of municipal mergers, it is 61.6 percent in 2011 have. Education office is a branch office of the prefecture is consolidating while supervisors placement in the municipal board of education increases, is on a downward trend supervisors number of arrangement. Subject of government leadership is shifting to the city level, from prefecture & county-level office.
To the faculty was responsible in the prefecture & the office level far "guidance and advice activities" of course "school management support", "planning and coordination of education policies of local governments own" is positioned as the duties of supervisors and even , promote curriculum reform of local government own, is working to improve academic achievement.