A Comparative Educational Research on Alternative Schools in Japan and the Netherlands-Focusing on issues about quality of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigekazu  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30549233)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords比較・国際教育学 / 教育制度論 / オランダ教育研究 / オルタナティブ教育 / 教育監査 / 教育の質 / 学校評価 / オランダ / 教育 / オルタナティブスクール / 学力テスト / 教育の自由
Research Abstract
Is it possible to build a public education system which approves a variety of methods and educational philosophy, considering maintaining the quality of education?The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between alternative schools and public education systems, focusing on such issues in Japan and the Netherlands.In this study, it is revealed that Dutch school inspection system, which is a tool for ensuring a variety of schools within the public education system, has been changed, such as the active use of self-evaluation reports of each school. In addition, it is showed that both in Japan and the Netherlands, public education systems has been facing the challenges of "certification" of alternative schools.