Research on the model to develop literacy in early childhood and school system under the contemporary poverty society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takekawa Shinya  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30513311)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼年期リテラシー / オーストラリア / 貧困 / カリキュラム / ナショナル・カリキュラム / スタンダード化 / リテラシー形成 / 就学前教育 / 学校システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on developing early childhood literacy for the students in poverty with their disadvantaged background and how they are empowered to participate in society equally. I found that literacy development for the students in poverty is based on the belief of social equity in Australia, and there are two points to realize the belief in classroom; 1) it is necessary to prepare scaffoldings based on their socio-economic and cultural backgrounds, and 2) to reconstruct curriculum in order to include social issues such as multiculturalism, equity, otherness.