An Attempt at Designing the Curriculum of Young Children's Physical Activities-With the Intention of Practice in the Childcare Field-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima Jogakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA SAORI  広島女学院大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (40548799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords幼児 / 身体活動 / 評価票 / 保育者 / 保育計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to understand the characteristics of young children's physical activities and identify the issues for childcare teacher's practice so that the appropriate methods for evolving young children's physical activities based on their developmental stages can be suggested.
The research clarified that young children's development of movement and childcare teacher's assistance affect young children's physical activities and the way of their participation to activities. Thus, an evaluation sheet was created to visualize and examine how the practice contributed young children's physical activities.
As a result, it was suggested that the use of this evaluation sheet not only expanded young children's physical activities, strength, movement variety and development of activities but also changed childcare teacher's mindset, so that young children's new physical activities intending for further development are planned and implemented by the teachers.