Research of childcare persons' mental healthcare
Project/Area Number |
24730684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
UEMURA masao 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (30530050)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 保育士 / メンタルヘルス / 自己効力感 / ストレス / 国際情報交換 / 保育者の労働環境 / カナダ / ニュージーランド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined effective plans for supporting childcare persons, whose work continues to expand in scope, over and above their existing daily work, consequent to structural changes in the system.It was revealed that the situation is particularly serious in the case of new childcare persons. Moreover, it was suggested that increasing resilience to stress for such workers would result in increasing their efficiency. Although improvements in mental health were achieved by providing routine support in the workplace, based on the recognized effectiveness of increased self-efficacy in improving resilience to stress, no improvements were confirmed for mental weariness, which is thought to occur due to long working hours and constant fatigue.