Project/Area Number |
24730685
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University (2014) Minami Kyusyu University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKI Yuko 関東学院大学, 人間環境学部, 講師 (90513078)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 大正新教育 / 新教育運動 / 野口援太郎 / 野村芳兵衛 / 比較教育史 / 国際新教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to measure the status of Japan Taisho New Education in the trend of international new education movement carried out in early 20th century. Especially, in this study, it aims at clarifying the relation between theories and practices from Ikebukuro Jidou no Mura Elementary School, a famous experimental school in Taisho New Education. In theory, educational thought of Entaro Noguchi, the Principal was regarded, and the influence affected by overseas educational information was reviewed. Meanwhile, in practice, the materials about the communication between Entaro Noguchi and Yoshibei Nomura which had an effect on Yoshibei Nomura was analyzed and clarified.