A study of the history of the education on environmental destruction in the high-glowth period in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokai University (2014-2015)
東海学院大学短期大学部 (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FURUSATO Takashi  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 講師 (00610271)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公害教育史 / 社会教育史 / 高度成長期 / 公害教育 / 社会教育 / 環境教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is on the history of the education on environmental destruction in the high-glowth period in Yokkaichi,Mie Prefecture of japan.In the early 1970s,the mothers with children of diseases caused by air pollution asked for construction of nursing school. However,nursing school wasn't built.On the other hand, the mothers was prepared for the trial, but didn't realize.