Development of educational program for early childhood education and care to aim at establishment of sociomoral atmosphere
Project/Area Number |
24730692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Mukugi Kyoko 宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (00520230)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIDA Yukiyo
SUZUKI Yumiko
TAOKA Yumiko
MORIKAWA Atsuko
KUDO Michiko
NOSAKI Hidemasa
MATSUNO Hitohide
MATSUNO Renko
MATSUKI Tomoko
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 幼児教育・保育 / 道徳教育 / 道徳性 / 積み木遊び / 道徳性育成 / 道徳性の育成 / 実践事例研究 / イギリス / 協同遊び / 積み木 / シンガポール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a curriculum and a educational program that accorded with the moral development of the babies and young children with teachers and practitioners of early childhood education and care.Therefore, in this study period, I was aimed at clarifying some elements about moral cognitive development of babies and young children, and getting some suggestions about the morality upbringing that accorded with a background of culture and society of our country by comparison with foreign childcare practice. As a result of research about development of play and recognition of relations to another person in block play from 1 year old to 5 years old, it was suggested that the morality of infant was related with the development of cognitiv ability and phyisical ability. In addition, it was suggested that differences of a way of thinking about a curriculum influenced educational methods by comparison with foreign practice example.