Citizenship Education Policy and Practice in the four countries of the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Kaori  筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (40616843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育学 / 教育政策 / 教育実践 / シティズンシップ教育 / 連合王国 / アイルランド / シティズンシップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analyse citizenship education policy and practice in the four countries of the UK (England, Northern-Ireland, Scotland and Wales). Citizenship education policy and practice is vary in each country as they have different education systems. However, there is an initiative which making a connection among four countries' citizenship education policy and practice. This study focused on an activity which is promoted by the 'Five Nations Network (FNN)'. The conclusion is that, FNN tried to share good ideas relating to citizenship education policy and practice, and didn't intend to make a common frame work among them.