Empirical research on the progress of "Heisei municipal merger" and the construction and consolidation of educational institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Kei  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords市町村合併 / 学校統廃合 / 公民館 / 地域運営 / 教育委員会 / 地域教育 / 教育社会学 / 学校 / 新設・統廃合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In "Heisei municipal merger" that was started on 1990, the school consolidations were confirmed after municipal mergers as in the case with "Showa municipal merger". The causes are follows. First, public funds related to municipal merger covered the cost associated with construction of school building. Second, the opportunities for school consolidation before municipal merger enhanced at the new municipality. Third, the consolidations of junior high school across the border of old municipalities are made possible by municipal merger. On the other hand, the community centers are utilized as core of community after the school consolidations.