Development of a school teachers and nursery school teachers training program for implementing the rights of the child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ODAKURA Izumi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10431727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子どもの権利 / J.コルチャック / 対話的 / 価値観の共有 / 国際情報交換 / イスラエル / ポーランド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a school teachers and nursery school teachers training program for implementing the rights of a child.In this study "the rights of a child" means that the child's rights as human-being advocated by J.Korczak(1878-1942),so at first I reported the theory and the educational methods practicing in Avihail school in Israel. This school implements Korczak's legacy and their practice was highly appreciated.
The important point of implementing the rights of the child is "dialogue",which can put the theory into a concrete way. Consequently, the training program consists of the three steps and the each step focuses on the sharing a sense of values of the theory about the rights and the educational philosophy, and an improvement of an ability and skills to have a dialogue between teachers, and between a teacher and a child.