An Exploration of the Post-Single-Track School System through Comparative Study between Japan and Germany on the Reforms of the Secondary School System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMOTO Yoshihiro  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10451501)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分岐型学校体系 / 中等教育学校 / 社会システム理論 / ドイツ / 二分岐型中等学校制度 / ゲマインシャフツシューレ / 日独比較 / ポスト単線型学校体系 / 旧東ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to construct a model of the post-single-track school system. Through comparative study between Japan and Germany on the reforms of the secondary school system, it have been clarified that the two-branched secondary school system as a post-single-track system has a high commonality with the single-track system than the double-track system as a pre-single-track system. The reforms toward the two-branched secondary school system in Japan and Germany are not a regress to the pre-single-track system. It is a result of self-development of the single-track system and the function of the single-track system have been kept.