Learning experiences for newcomer youths in their transition process and development of educational support for them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Shimpei  福井大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 特命助教 (30611769)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニューカマーの若者たち / 移行過程 / 多様性 / モデル / プロジェクト活動 / 定時制高校 / 地域社会 / 協働実践研究 / 学校教育 / 文化的多様性 / 学習論 / 支援者の力量形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to seek the way of learning in school-to-work transition that newcomer youths from foreign countries experience, through the collaborative project-based field research with part-time high school and local community. This learning process is constituted of two sides interweaving with each other. In one side, newcomer youths encounter diverse “models of living” on which they can place their future or they try to develop a new “model of living” reflecting their cultural diversities. By interweaving this side with actual experiences of their social contribution or problem solving, they become aware that local community has the possibilities of being broard-minded and tolerant of cultural diversities, at the same time, they learn their possibilities as a leader of community development.