Project/Area Number |
24730702
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2014) Beppu University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
MAKI Takayoshi 広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80610906)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際情報交換 / タイ王国 / 教職高度化 / 教師教育改革 / 免許制度 / 専門職基準 / 更新認定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drawing on data collected from the field, this study examined the significance and challenges of Thai teacher education reform policies by exploring the following four research themes: (1) relationship between teaching license requirements and pre-service teacher education curriculum, (2) relationship between teaching license requirements and teacher evaluation criteria, (3) mechanism of teaching license renewal approval, and (4) relationship between quality assurance of pre-service teacher education program and higher education program.