A study on the connection of the school education system and occupation that has been expanded in rural Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Tatsuya  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 農村 / 教育-職業接続 / 教育と職業接続 / バングラデシュ農村 / 教育制度拡充 / 農村地域研究 / 学歴・職歴接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted fieldwork in four rural areas of Bangladesh for to argue that the relationship between school education system and job placement within the research period. As a result of that following three findings became obvious.
1.10 years of longitudinal research of the children who were going schools within the villages shows us a little cases exist the children could get jobs which are worthy of secondary school certificate. 2.Despite of that, the parents' diplomaism have been stronger than before and many of them invested for children's education.3. There is a possibility the diploma holders or degree holders of Bangladesh cannot access to adequate jobs if the government doesn't make policy action.