Comprehensive Factor Analysis of Repetition and Dropout in Basic Education of the Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Ishizaka Hiroki  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (20537493)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords留年・退学 / 不登校 / 発展途上国教育 / 中退率・退学率 / 不登校傾向 / 学習意欲 / 比較教育 / 国際協力 / 留年 / 数学教育 / 英語教育 / シエラレオネ / ガーナ / 退学 / 中等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider a new possibility of educational policy for alleviating repetition and dropout, by analyzing comprehensive and simultaneously three areas of factor such as students, family and school. This study collects data and documents related to the issue, carries out questionnaire survey, interview and school observations. The target countries were Costa Rica, Honduras, Philippines, Ghana, Sierra Leone, Rwanda and Laos. According to the findings of study, there is a possibility that, no matter how indirect, factors for school avoidance, repetition, dropout were payment of tuition fee, issues around school such as anxiety about learning, stress, reliability to parents, classmates and teachers. Even though there confirmed some differences among the target countries, similar tendencies were detected there.