Actual Situation of "Academic-Vocational Divide" in England: A Case Study of Universities and Enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2013-2014)
Kyushu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
IIDA Naohiro  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80578063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較教育学 / イギリス / 資格枠組み / 大学入学者選抜 / 大学と企業の協働 / 資格制度 / 教育資格 / 職業資格 / キャリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the actual situation of "academic-vocational divide" in England based on a qualitative case study of universities and enterprises and to examine the consistency of its result with some points revealed by the previous secondary school survey.
According to the result of the case study, 1) some recruit universities tend to prefer academic qualifications (the GCE A-levels and the GCSEs) rather than various vocational qualifications as well as top 20 universities, and 2) school-industry collaboration is greatly influenced by the degree of geographical proximity between shools and enterprises and this point corresponds to the result of the previous survey.