Influence and impact of decentralization and deregulation of education in Finland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (2013-2014)
Kumamoto University (2012)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Aya  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60449105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords比較国際教育学 / 教育制度 / 教育行政 / フィンランド / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 地方分権化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to describe the influence and the impact of decentralization and deregulation of education in Finland in 1990s, especially, on the relationship between municipality and school. To clarify the actual situation, literature survey and interview survey are conducted. As a result of these, a marked difference among municipalities are recognized in terms of autonomy of school, but not in terms of academic performance.