the observational study of school connectedness for delinquent junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA HIDEAKI  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00363961)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校とのつながり / 反社会的行動 / 生徒指導 / リジリアンス / 実践関与型観察 / 反社会的問題行動 / ついていきながらの支援 / 実践関与的フィールドワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect how the sense of “school-connectedness”, which plays an important role to prevent students from future criminal behavior, is constituted within their relatives (teacher, peer, family, etc), 3 years of participant-observation for one junior high school had been conducted. Field notes and the transcription of the interview for schoolteacher constitute the bulk of data. The data are analyzed qualitatively. The findings are as follows: To maintain school discipline, it is as much important to connect with non-delinquent students and cultivate their sense of friendship and confidence for their teachers as to intervene delinquent students’ problem behavior directly. To cultivate delinquent students’ sense of school connectedness, focused not on their risks but on their strength, empower them are much more effective than forcibly controlling their problem behavior.