Transition in the relationship between teachers and students: a focus on secondary school riots in the Meiji Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroki  玉川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30555298)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords学校紛擾 / 教師-生徒関係 / 教育関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the transition in the relationship between teachers and students with a focus on secondary school riots in the Meiji Era. Empirical analysis is used to determine the nature of the crisis in this relationship in the present day.
First, I studied examples of secondary school riots in newspaper articles and other media. Next, taking a few typical riots caused by conflicts between teachers and students as case studies, the origins and consequences of the riots were analyzed by understanding the sentiments and actions of teachers and students. Consequently, I find that while the educational system was modernized in the Meiji era, educational relations were institutionalized. This increased the friction between teachers and students, which precipitated the school riots.