A Study on the Gifted Education in South Korea: Focusing on Institutional Function and Role in the Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hiroyuki  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30512016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords韓国 / 才能教育 / 教育制度 / 競争原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study illustrated some features of the gifted education system in Korea since Myung-bak Lee's administration as follows. The governments have been going to promote local empowerment related gifted education. While at the same time it caused curtailing the state budget allocations for local gifted education. It followed that some local governments lowered the priority of gifted education policy and considered the introduction of fare-paying gifted education programs. Local empowerment with rapid budget cut has potential risk of widening regional differences of opportunities for gifted education.