Study of the Finnish Multi-Cultural Child Care Starting from Infant Days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyushu Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Maki  九州ルーテル学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (80342252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多文化保育 / フィンランド / 乳幼児 / 保育モデル / 移民 / 難民 / 保育 / 保育空間 / 乳児 / カリキュラム / プログラム / 家族支援 / 保育カリキュラム / 保育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to analyze the present status and the problems of multi-cultural child care through the field work at the Finnish child care sites and from the multiple theoretical view points.
This study specially focused on the new North European model of multi-cultural child care utilized from the first year of life at Finnish child care sites. The meaning of the “ multi-cultural child care from infant days” in relation to the possibilities of that of Japanese model in the multi-cultural society was then discussed.