International Comparative Study on the Significance and Problems of Pluralistic Religious Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Motohiro  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 准教授 (20422917)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトルコの宗教教育 / イギリスの宗教教育 / 多元的宗教教育 / 多文化教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study analyzed pluralistic religious education in Turkey and UK. In the multicultural era, the importance of learning about other religions and developing an open-minded attitude to them is increasing. I confirm that these perspectives of religious education are emphasized in Turkey and UK, through analysis of textbooks about religions. I also indicate that the contents of pluralistic religious education in Turkey and UK have differences and similarities, and each historical and social background makes their own religious education. Through analyzing recent educational reforms, I show the significance and problems of pluralistic religious education.