The development of geographical inquiry based learning materials for citizenship towards a sustainable East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
KIM Hyunjin  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10591860)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地理教育 / 教材開発 / 持続可能性 / 東アジア
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to develop materials for citizenship which will build a sustainable East Asia, focused on geographical inquiry based learning. The main results are three points. The first point is to suggest the theoretical framework of geographical inquiry based learning which enable students themselves to find out their answers for the issues and problems facing our world today. The second point is to analyses junior high school geographical curriculum and textbooks in Hong Kong and Korea to get hints for Japanese geographical education. The third point is to develop the local materials in the junior high school geography which featured two theme, energy and natural disaster.