Theoretical and practical study for localization of International education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Fumiaki  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50574331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際理解教育 / 社会科 / ローカリゼーション / 地域学習 / 地域展開 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make theoretical and practical framework of International education from the viewpoint of “Localization”. The results of this study were summarized as follows; 1) The idea of based on local needs has been neglected in the International Education of Japan, because it has put the first priority to meet international needs. And contribution to solve the global issues such as climate change, poverty, peacebuilding, has been emphasized after 1980s. 2) However, the international position of Japan have changed after the 2000s, and faced domestic issues such as children in poverty, nuclear power plant accident, territorial dispute, etc. Therefore, it seems to be important to acquire the multi-scale (local , national, and global) thinking skill. 3) To promote such skill, I developed teaching materials for social studies using local matters of Aomori Prefecture.