Development of an integrated learning system for training a learner's vocational skill as a homework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akinobu  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60344743)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術教育 / 技能のeラーニング / スマートフォン / 動作のセンシング / モバイルラーニング / 動作習得 / 技能の家庭学習 / 技能指導 / センサー / 遠隔指導 / 遠隔学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research completed to develop three skill training applications work on a smartphone and tablet PC; sawing, planing and driving a nail using a hammer. In addition, a PLMS(Practice Learning Management System) was also developed for managing students' learning numerical data and visualizing these data such as radar charts and tables. According to this system, a learner can practice how to move tools and how to perform their own body motion without the guidance of a teacher. This can provide meaningful method for students to acquire and develop their skill for a homework.