Art Education based on Body-mind/Awareness/Dialogue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Gunji Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00610651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOGI Kazuzi  群馬大学, 教育学部美術教育講座, 教授 (30145445)
GYOUBU Ikuko  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (20306450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体性 / 協働性 / 創造性 / アート教育 / レッジョ・エミリア・アプローチ / からだ / 気づき / 対話 / レッジョ・アプローチ / 衣食住 / 生活 / アート / 身体表現 / 映像メディア / 乳幼児教育 / 実践事例収集 / 実践事例省察 / 理念構築 / アートプロジェクト / 身体感性論 / ドキュメンテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims qualitative changes and stimulation of learning through creative art education. The author has pursued the possibilities of art education considering “Body-mind,” fundamental existence “flow of life” and integrates it with “the art of life,” based on the circulation of art education from practice to theory and back. Particularly she has studied her practice of “Art” in elementary school from the aspect of “Body-mind・Awareness・Dialogue” on a preliminary step toward the subject. She also claims how it is significant in art education(Art Education based on Body-mind・Awareness・Dialogue, Child Research. , vol.3, Houbunshorin, 2015.) Moreover, she has developed teaching materials for art, focusing on embodiment, cooperativity, and creativity. She has proposed and implemented creative art education widely in teacher training and education in preschool, elementary, junior-high, senior-high schools and universities.