Project/Area Number |
24730724
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
ARAKI Yuji 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00533986)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 栽培学習 / 生物育成 / 中学校 / 技術教育 / 学校園 / 土壌 / 土壌改善 / 基肥量 / 堆肥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The subject of “nurturing living things” in the technology and home economics curricula was made compulsory for students in junior high schools. However, due to constraints in implementation of the program and lack of teaching time, they have not been introduced smoothly. To help overcome the lack of a standardized approach to teaching the cultivation learning, a questionnaire was distributed to junior high school teachers in Saitama Prefecture. Although, the results indicated that teachers hoped for growth sentiment and continuous management ability among their students for growing and caring for plants, more than 50% of respondents felt uneasy about teaching the content due to their own lack of experience. Current problems included lack of time, space and materials, lack of teaching instructions, practical obstacles to growing plants, and inadequate background knowledge of and information for teachers.