Comprehensive research into musical activities at kindergartens in prewar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShiraumegakuen College (2013-2014)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2012)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Satoko  白梅学園短期大学, 保育科, 講師 (60609923)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦前期 / 幼稚園 / 音楽活動 / 音楽教育史 / 保育史 / 保育 / 実践史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to comprehensively clarify the benefits of and challenges faced by musical instruction in kindergartens in prewar Japan from the perspectives of its ideology, teaching materials, education methods, curricula and practice. Specifically, this research clarified (1) the actual musical activities conducted at Matsumoto Kindergarten (Nagano) and Aishu Kindergarten (Osaka), (2) music activity research by nursery staff, (3) the participation of primary school music educators in children’s musical activities and (4) changes in singing materials and instructional activities used by children. The results should help nursery staff and music education researchers in musical activities for children to better understand their position from a historical perspective and critically reflect upon their own roles.