A fundamental research on curriculum development to foster mathematical literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshitaka  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 准教授 (40624630)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数学的リテラシー / 関数 / 数学的モデル化 / カリキュラム開発
Research Abstract
In this research, mathematical literacy as a key concept is defined and domain of function in mathematics education curriculum is considered critically from this point of view. In this domain, although students have researched functional structures, they have not use function as a tool. And it is necessary that domain of function is linked to other one as the way of mathematical thinking. For this problem, this research clarified necessarily that extended mathematical modeling become the center of curriculum development from elementary to secondary.