Basic research for the language studies based on language view in the Japanese textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Takanori  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (30578274)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国語科教育 / 比喩表現 / 直喩表現 / 具体的語彙 / 抽象的語彙 / 国語教科書 / 明喩 / 表現の工夫 / 子どもの発達 / 学習指導要領 / 言語 / 文化 / 国語科 / 言語観 / 日本語学 / 言語研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to clarify the language view of the Japanese class. However, since this problem is very big problem, it is necessary to consider the specific problems. So, in this study, we examined the appearance of the acquisition of the children of the words that have been drawn in Japanese textbooks. Specifically, we have focused on the metaphor. And, we discussed whether the nature of the metaphor is how changes in each grade.As a result, it found that the abstract metaphor increases from fourth grade elementary school.