Academic Language as barriers of Language in Science Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2013-2014)
Shizuoka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
UCHINOKURA Shingo  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70512531)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科教育 / 学習言語 / 書くこと / 読むこと / 語彙 / 文法 / アメリカ / 科学教育スタンダード / 科学的探究プロセス / 比喩的言語 / メタ理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study explored both lexical and grammatical dimension of academic language in science education, by focusing on scientific inquiry process and metaphor.
First, Emphasizing on language activity in science education is based on the perception that academic language effects on achievements of science learning. Second, as one of the international trends, reading and writing are regarded important as fields of academic language, and some strategies are developed for enhancing students’ science learning in American national science standards and textbooks. Third, some linguistic features in elementary and pre-secondary students’ expository writing are revealed.