Development of the Teaching Materials for Mathematics Class Emphasizing Students' Activities to Find and Explain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
KONDO YUTAKA  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80551035)
Research Collaborator SHIMOMURA Taketo  奈良県奈良市立辰市小学校, 教諭
TSUTSUMI Hikosaburo  私立天理中学校, 教諭
MATSUURA Honoka  奈良県葛城市立新庄小学校, 教諭
MATSUI Taiki  私立奈良育英中学校, 非常勤講師
CHIKUMA Mitsuhiro  奈良女子大学附属中等教育学校, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords算数教育 / 数学教育 / 見いだす / 説明する / 教材 / 内容の理解 / 能力の形成 / 情意の向上 / 内容 / 能力 / 情意
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mathematics classes emphasizing students' activities to find and explain are important to promote the students' motivation, the understanding of mathematics, and the mathematical literacy. In this study, we developed teaching materials for that mathematics class and checked the effect of teaching materials through experiment class. The 15 experiment classes in total were implemented and analyzed through collaboration with teachers of elementary school and junior high school. And, we proposed some effective teaching materials of school mathematics (for example “The shape of a box” as the material of the grade 2.).