A study on the formulation of guiding principles and methods leading to highly advanced formative activities for children with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Satoshi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610922)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords美術科教育 / 特別支援教育 / 造形活動 / QOL / 質的研究 / ミックスメソッド / アクションリサーチ / アクション・リサーチ / 重度・重複障害児 / 教科教育 / 美術教育 / 海外動向調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to present guiding principles and methods for formative activities to improve the quality of life (QOL) of children with profound intellectual and multiple disabilities (PIMD). After a literature review, practical research was conducted into classes for children with multiple disabilities in special needs schools. 1) Seventy-eight studies published since 1949 were organized and analyzed, revealing research trends and challenges through the years. 2) The actual state of guidance on formative activities for children with PIMD has previously been gathered as empirical and tacit knowledge and presented in the form of a theoretical model. 3) This study will present some guidance measures for improving the QOL of children with PIMD, within six different frameworks: fact-finding, subject matter development, assessments, student-teacher relationships, classroom management, and class improvement.