Development of the learning model of hand sewing education focusing on educational assessment in nordic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSt. Catherine University Junior College (2013-2015)
Hiroshima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Isshiki Reiko  聖カタリナ大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 助教 (30582241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords製作学習 / 家庭科 / 評価基準 / デンマーク / フィンランド / 学習モデル / 家庭科教育 / 教育評価 / スウェーデン / 手芸・裁縫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the current curriculums and learning theories regarding hand sewing in schools in Denmark and Finland and to develop a learning model. The main items and findings of this research are as follows: The common points between Denmark and Finland are that they do not emphasize on basic skills, and that the design-make-reflect process helps make students develop learn problem- solving skills. There are two points of learning model: Learning objectives on each stages, and to define the subjects which students reflect themselves on each stages.