Semiotic research of transition from arithmetic to algebra based on algebraic reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
WADA Shinya  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60372471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords数学教育学 / 算数から数学への移行 / 代数的推論 / 記号論 / 算数と数学の接続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to identify the transition processes from arithmetic to algebra through the development of teaching materials and teaching experiment of the teaching materials, from the viewpoint of algebraic reasoning and semiotics.
As a result, we got the following findings. Firstly, we reconsidered the definition of algebraic reasoning from the viewpoint of diagrammatic reasoning. Secondly, we identified the aspects of algebraic reasoning and of shift from syntactic recognition to semantic recognition, through the teaching experiment in second grade. Finally, we identified the aspects of recognition of mutual relationships between multiplication and division, through the teaching experiment in third grade.