The fundamental study for the citizenship education fostering "social cohesion" in social studies in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA Masumi  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20616495)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシティズンシップ教育 / 社会科カリキュラム / 社会的結束 / 多文化共生 / カナダ / 社会科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research has been addressing the question how to educate student to be a citizen promoting social cohesion in a plural society. For this purpose, I had focused on the Alberta social studies curriculum. The Alberta social studies curriculum had set “social cohesion” as the one of the goal.
I think of social cohesion as a one of answers for living in harmony with diversity. And through this research, I revealed respecting “deep diversity” and “accommodation of diversity” are the keys for fostering social cohesion in the plural and democratic society. Hence, with this grant, I examined how to educate student to develop the willingness and the attitude to respect “deep diversity” and “accommodation of diversity”. As a result, I found the structure of spiral curriculum through analysis of the Alberta social studies curriculum.