Resarch on timeliness of teaching and learning of the Nature of Science in science curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2014)
Tokiwa University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 講師 (90581843)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理科教育 / Nature of Science / 科学論的内容 / 適時性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project obtains new interpretations and findings about timeliness of teaching and learning programs of the Nature of Science in Japanese science education. This project probes the followings:(1)The research trends about the nature of science in Science Education.(2) The Characteristics of Content Constructions about “Nature of Science” in Next Generation Science Standards.(3) The Characteristics of Teaching approach about “Nature of Science” in Science Education.