A Study on educating multicultural students in Spain through music education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2015-2016)
Teikyo University (2013-2014)
Shumei University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIRIHARA Aya  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 助教 (10555311)
Project Period (FY) 2013-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords学校音楽科 / スペイン / 多文化共生 / 音楽活動 / 外国につながりのある子ども / 音楽 / 協同実践 / 音楽教育 / 異文化間教育 / 移民 / 小学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to investigate the efforts made in music education in Spain to achieve a harmonious multicultural coexistence, and to form suggestions for music education in our country. I examined their efforts at a national level to develop basic competency in the curriculum, including the promotion of understanding diversity and the expansion of their ability to understand things such as society and authority. Subsequently, I conducted an interview survey with music teachers and analyzed each phase of their classes. In order to solve problems, such as barriers and conflicts among children, and to move towards a more harmonious multicultural coexistence, I was able to observe concrete ways and roles that music teachers should play at school, which included setting up occasions to allow the children to interact with each other, and having close communication with their families