Development of design learning tool kit focusing on visual communication skills in global society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
KAMIHIRA Takahito  専修大学, ネットワーク情報学部, 教授 (20339807)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報デザイン / 参加型デザイン / コミュニケーションデザイン / 共創 / デザイン教育 / 視覚伝達 / ビジュアルコミュニケーション / 異文化コミュニケーション / 教材開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a design learning toolkit focused on visual communication beyond language barriers, as an important communication tool for people of the future society to globalize. As a result, a total of 10 design learning tools was created. We found that those design learning tools creates interest in ordinary people and can create a chance to support learning from there, even in an environment with few experts about design near themselves. Through this research, interest was born among people by tools even in environments with few experts nearby. I found that I could create a chance to support learning from that. In addition, we concluded that it is important to practice collaboration by bringing in different knowledge will enrich communication as a result, rather than aiming at highly accurate communication skills, in the cross-languages and cross-cultural community. Therefore, we focused on creating productive communication through those design learning tools.