Empirical study of pictorial representations that support mathematical understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2013-2015)
Toyo University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KINDA Shigehiro  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30402093)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords教科教育(算数) / 教育心理学 / 算数 / 教科書 / 知識獲得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the characteristics of pictorial representations in Japanese and other countries’ elementary school mathematics textbooks. Further, this study conducted several investigations and experiments to clarify what types of pictorial representation support children’s and adults’ deep mathematical understanding. Integrating the results of the examinations, the researcher published a book titled “Children’s and adults’ mathematical knowledge: a study using story-generation task.” Educational implications are also discussed.