Curriculum development connecting children's life and mathematics in Asia and Africa
Project/Area Number |
24730750
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Tokyo Future University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakawa Nagisa 東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 専任講師 (00610718)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 数学教育 / カリキュラム開発 / 数学教育開発 / 国際協力 / 言語と数学 / 生活と数学 / 途上国の算数教育 / 言語と算数 / 学校教育 / 授業研究 / ザンビア共和国 / かけ算 / 数の認識 / 国際教育協力 / 乗法 / 授業開発 / 数学授業開発 / 数学教科書分析 / ネパール / 計算 / 生活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The researcher conducted several-time fieldworks to reveal the connection between children's life and mathematics and between languages and mathematics by lesson observations, interviews and questionnaire toward teachers and children in the East Timor, Indonesia and Zambia. The influence of languages toward mathematics learning attainment or process of learning was revealed through the analysis of the data obtained. Especially for educational interventions in this regard, the researcher held a seminar for better understanding of multiplication for grade two children with local teachers in Zambia and examined the effectiveness and challenges of the planned and implemented lessons by teachers. All of the research outcomes of the research were presented in oral presentations in/out of Japan and domestic journals.