A basic study for development of multicultural music education curriculum based on the cultural background of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
MINE Kyoko  大阪大谷大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90611187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化音楽教育 / 世界の音楽 / 文化学習 / 国際情報交換(米国)
Research Abstract
In this study I clarified the historical background of multicultural music education, focused on the U.S. that has promoted it progressively.
As a result it was made clear that the multicultural perspective was incorporated into the frameworks such as the cultivation of Comprehensive Musicianship, one of the objectives in the Contemporary Music Project implemented in the 1960s. It is especially remarkable that the concept of "multiculturalism" was expressed in the educational reform, independently from the civil-rights movement in which this concept was supposedly originated. Also, it has developed systematic curricula starting from infancy, suggesting that it intends to play a role in achieving the goal of multicultural education, by enriching the musical contents of learning and, at the same time, by incorporating a wide variety of music depending on the situations of learners.