Co-creating a communication approach for children with profound and multiple learning disabilities to understand their behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA SHIN-ICHI  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20431695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重度・重複障害 / 行動の意味 / 共創コミュニケーション / 実践研究 / 共同的活動 / 子どものイニシアチブ / 表出行動 / 意味理解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, through examining video footage on the co-creation of a communication approach for children with profound and multiple learning disabilities, analyzes conditions conducive to such an activity and the meaning of their behavior. I collected 444 videos in educational guidance settings of 10 cases. As interaction and communication with the children were promoted through activities in terms of the children’s initiative or through collaboration with them, and as the activities were expanded as the relationship between them and their partners strengthened, I suggest that a frame for co-creating a communication approach is useful in educating children with profound and multiple learning disabilities.