Self-development of students with developmental disabilities and Educational Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA michio  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50362827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 自己理解 / 自己形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examined characteristic of the self-understanding of adolescent students with developmental disabilities and the reality of teaching self- understanding to students with developmental disabilities. As the result, the contents to promote self- understanding have been shown to vary according to the student's development from the elementary, the junior-high, to the high school section. It requires establishing effective methods of measurement.It discussed the effective of educational practice for self-development of students with developmental disabilities.