Educational Support Needs on Parents of Children with Hearing Impairment in the Regular Schools : Question Paper Investigation of Parents of Children with Hearing Impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24730761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IWATA Yoshinari  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20314065)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 通常の学級 / 教育支援 / インクルージョン / 保護者のニーズ / 通常の学校 / 保護者 / 教育ニーズ / 特別支援教育 / 聴覚障害児教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the educational support needs on parents of children with hearing impairment in the regular schools. I performed question paper investigations, and studied the needs of the parents of children with hearing impairment, the support of the whole school, of the teacher in the class and of other children. About the results, I analyzed each factor such as hearing threshold level and hearing aids, the learning situations. And I understood changes of the educational needs of the parents in the stages of growth of the children with hearing impairment. Besides, I could examine parents of children with hearing impairment in the each educational support of elementary school, junior high school and high school.